Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33

Thread: Howto: Extract files from Samsung RFS

  1. [translate]    #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,839

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Relax&Enjoy View Post
    I am running this script now in virlualbox on xp
    I have no idea, this is emulator. On athlon64 x2 5200 about 5 minutes under XP

    Quote Originally Posted by Relax&Enjoy View Post
    *.rfs file size is 206 MB. Something is definitely wrong.
    It's wrong, should be under 150 MB for Spica

    Quote Originally Posted by Relax&Enjoy View Post
    How did you use the script? I put .rfs file in the same folder with the two script files. Then simply ran stage1.rb
    Yes, it's correct way.
    Last edited by darth_llamah; 10-27-2010 at 08:00 PM.
    Code:
    setprop persist.world.domination 1

  2. [translate]    #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    35

    Default

    This madness never ends. Got .vfat under XP and no way to mount-open it.
    Ubuntu terminal returns:
    sudo mount -o loop -t vfat ~/output.vfat /dev/sda1
    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/loop0,
    missing codepage or helper program, or other error
    In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
    dmesg | tail or so
    dmesg gives:
    [ 558.571616] FAT: bogus number of reserved sectors
    [ 558.571627] VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev loop0.
    [ 581.284597] FAT: bogus number of reserved sectors
    [ 581.284603] VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev loop0.
    [ 670.012157] FAT: bogus number of reserved sectors
    [ 670.012165] VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev loop0.
    [ 811.624462] FAT: bogus number of reserved sectors
    [ 811.624466] VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev loop0.
    F#@$ing Samsung's filesystem!

  3. [translate]    #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,839

    Default

    Don't use /sda1, afaik it's reserved for hardware disk. Create some folder in /media and mount there. Also google for mount options for vfat, I found somewhere working set but can't remember where
    In windows use WinImage trial- it handles vfat.

    i5700 had spoken
    Code:
    setprop persist.world.domination 1

  4. [translate]    #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darth_llamah View Post
    Create some folder in /media and mount there.
    No way.
    sudo mount -o loop -t vfat ~/output.vfat /media/vfat_im
    or
    sudo mount -o loop -t vfat ~/output.vfat /mnt/android_disk
    gives the same:
    [ 6449.497593] FAT: bogus number of reserved sectors
    [ 6449.497598] VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev loop0.
    Something is wrong in the VFS settings, but what...
    By the way file-check outputs:
    fsck.vfat ~/output.vfat
    dosfsck 3.0.9, 31 Jan 2010, FAT32, LFN
    Logical sector size is zero.
    Quote Originally Posted by darth_llamah View Post
    In windows use WinImage trial- it handles vfat.
    WinImage 8.5 on XP gives "Error reading file .../output.vfat"
    The mounting has no result as virtual disk has 0 byte size and is not readable.

  5. [translate]    #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,839

    Default

    Did you run stage2.rb? It's necessary
    Mounts for me ok on xubuntu 10.04
    Code:
    setprop persist.world.domination 1

  6. [translate]    #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Of course I ran two stages before mounting. Without stage2.rb the file is created without extension.
    Is there any way to mount .rfs directly on the phone?

  7. [translate]    #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,839

    Default

    Instructions in first post here, but this didn't work for me.
    Code:
    setprop persist.world.domination 1

  8. [translate]    #28
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    35

    Default

    @darth_llamah
    Any of mentioned in this thread methods does not work. Is there any idea?

  9. [translate]    #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,839

    Default

    Nope. Only ruby scripts run in windows worked for me.

    i5700 had spoken
    Code:
    setprop persist.world.domination 1

  10. [translate]    #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Makati City
    Posts
    42

    Default

    I found myself laughing on searching ways on doing it via command line when we can do it via this:

    Using MagicISO to create ISO image files

    I'm a few steps away on integrating i5800 android 2.1 frameworks on our Spica. Goodluck for me.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •