Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 152

Thread: Superuser+su+busybox for i9000 v.2 [01.07.2010]

  1. [translate]    #1
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,731

    Default Superuser+su+busybox for i9000 v.2 [01.07.2010]

    WARNING: THIS METHOD CAN BE DANGEROUSE. DO NOTHING IF YOU DO NOT KNOW WHAT YOU DO.
    I CAN'T BE RESPONSIBLE IF YOU TRANSFORM YOUR I9000 LIKE A BRICK


    Tested on JF2 and JFB


    First method:
    If you have adb and you know how to use it!


    1. Download: update.zip
    2. Put update.zip to SD card
    3.1 Enter
    Code:
    adb reboot recovery
    3.2 Or!!!! turn off the phone and press volume_up+home+power_on for enter to recovery
    4. In Recovery menu select 'apply sdcard:update.zip' (use vol_down + home)
    Phone will reboot
    and you have
    1. su+Superuser
    2. busybox (/system/xbin/busybox)




    Second method:
    If you have Odin3 and you know how to use it!

    Your data and programs will be deleted!!!!

    1. Download: Superuser_v1_CSC.7z
    2. Unpack
    3. Flash this file as CSC file with Odin3



    How to install busybox utils
    in terminal enter
    Code:
    su
    busybox --install -s /system/xbin



    Superuser on Samsung Galaxy S i9000

    Attached Files Attached Files
    Twitter | Devices: Samsung Spica i5700 - SamdroidMod 2.0.1 Froyo | Nexus One - Android 2.2 Froyo | Nexus S CyanogenMod 7.1
    If you like my stuff, buy me a beer!

  2. [translate]    #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks! Works great. Now I'm a super user Many thanks!

    P.S on latest firmware i9000XXJF5

    Edit: No second thoughts it didn't work with XXJF5, super user premissions app shows but no su access, I will try JF2

    ---------- Post added at 02:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:39 PM ----------

    Got it working now, thanks I'm a super user
    Last edited by Briggs; 06-25-2010 at 12:21 PM.

  3. [translate]    #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    3

    Default

    What should I set on the phone when I connect to the PC? After Odin flash and restart I could use the ADB shell and others, but know when I type adb reboot recovery it doesn't find my phone. Anyway if it is rooted, where should I copy busybox one the phone and how?

  4. [translate]    #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Briggs View Post
    Thanks! Works great. Now I'm a super user Many thanks!

    P.S on latest firmware i9000XXJF5

    Edit: No second thoughts it didn't work with XXJF5, super user premissions app shows but no su access, I will try JF2

    ---------- Post added at 02:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:39 PM ----------

    Got it working now, thanks I'm a super user
    This is strange... Me too, same problem... I've XXJF5... What can i do??

  5. [translate]    #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    Try enter in terminal (on i9000) su
    If you will be prompted Superuser.apk, all normal
    for busybox you can use
    'busybox cp'
    or install all busybox utils
    Code:
    su
    busybox --install -s /system/xbin


    ---------- Post added at 14:30 ---------- Previous post was at 14:28 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by socket View Post
    This is strange... Me too, same problem... I've XXJF5... What can i do??
    In which program you can not get a root access?
    Twitter | Devices: Samsung Spica i5700 - SamdroidMod 2.0.1 Froyo | Nexus One - Android 2.2 Froyo | Nexus S CyanogenMod 7.1
    If you like my stuff, buy me a beer!

  6. [translate]    #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LeshaK View Post
    In which program you can not get a root access?
    Nevermind... Ear this:
    if i use your old guide, and use the i9000_Kernel_Original.tar (created with 7zip) with zImage from XXJF5, can i complete the root's process?

  7. [translate]    #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    Excuse me, did not understand the question
    Twitter | Devices: Samsung Spica i5700 - SamdroidMod 2.0.1 Froyo | Nexus One - Android 2.2 Froyo | Nexus S CyanogenMod 7.1
    If you like my stuff, buy me a beer!

  8. [translate]    #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    11

    Default

    LeshaK, I am familiar with the update-script and can also figure out the updater-script but can you explain what the update-binary is and where to get it or how to create it?

  9. [translate]    #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    update-binary works with the updater-script
    I do not know description of the format, just took updater-script from other firmware and deal with them
    Twitter | Devices: Samsung Spica i5700 - SamdroidMod 2.0.1 Froyo | Nexus One - Android 2.2 Froyo | Nexus S CyanogenMod 7.1
    If you like my stuff, buy me a beer!

  10. [translate]    #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LeshaK View Post
    update-binary works with the updater-script
    I do not know description of the format, just took updater-script from other firmware and deal with them
    Thanks.
    (I am new to Odin stuff)
    The first and the second method contain the same files and file structure as expected. But what I did not expect was that the Odin method is using CSC, I would have expected it to be PDA as this is where "Android" sits when you look in the original Firmware.

    So if I am right now, I could construct an factoryrfs.rfs containing the full Android and could flash that using Odin (skip: cache dbdata param).
    But if I want to do an update I don't use the factoryrfs.rfs but use cache.rfs instead?

    EDIT: Let me add something to my story haha
    I see that the factoryrfs does not contain any update-script and that the actual update-script is in cache.rfs . Funny thing.
    Last edited by arminc; 06-25-2010 at 02:27 PM.

Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •